For developers & publishers

The studio playbook: what to do, when, and what to skip

Two CritField studies folded into one route: what to do at each stage of a game’s life, and what turned out not to matter.

01 · The route

Walk your game’s life, one stop at a time

Six stops: the data, two moves, and one thing to stop spending on. Reviews here gauge audience activity and mood; they are not the goal.

Stop 01 / 06 Before launch · the store page and the first session

The first two hours are judged as a product of their own. Write the promise for them.

What the data shows

  • 37.6%

    of reviews written inside Steam’s two-hour refund window are negative, twice the 18.3% written after it. Higher in all 15 game types.

    Issue 01 · First hoursHeld in every recount

  • 57.8%

    the same refund-window share in MMO & live-service games, against 20.1% for narrative indies. How hard the opening is judged depends heavily on genre.

    Issue 01 · First hours4,349 MMO reviews

Moves

Marketing

Promise only what a player reaches inside two hours. Features that open at hour ten go lower on the page.

Player feedback

Before launch, read the refund-window reviews of the 10–20 games closest to yours and test against their recurring complaints.

Stop spending on

Timing an update into a Steam sale: it added nothing beyond the sale itself (×0.96, 136 games). Issue 02 · Myths

Stop 02 / 06 Launch month · days 0–28

The launch month flatters. Treat it as your richest feedback, not your verdict.

What the data shows

  • 17.7%

    negative in the launch window, the kindest of the first three stages. The next group, days 29–180, runs at 26.9%.

    Issue 01 · LifecycleHeld in every recount

  • 1 in 3

    launch-window reviews comes from a player still inside the first two hours. A launch score is largely a score of the opening.

    Issue 01 · Lifecycle

Moves

Marketing

Don’t sell partners on the week-one score: months two to six run 9.2 points more negative. Brief them on the arc early.

Player feedback

Tag refund-window reviews daily. Launch-month reviews are the longest you will ever get: the cheapest QA data you’ll have.

Stop worrying about

A quick hotfix “looking like failure”: +0.7 points of negativity, indistinguishable from zero (125 games). Issue 02 · Myths

Stop 03 / 06 Months 2–6 · days 29–180 Toughest stretch

The harshest and the most-read reviews of a game’s life arrive here.

What the data shows

  • 26.9%

    negative in days 29–180, the peak of four stages: +9.2 points on launch. It holds without the five biggest games and on full-length reviews only.

    Issue 01 · LifecycleHeld in every recount

  • 1 in 4

    negative reviews in the first half-year reaches five or more “helpful” votes, averaging 5.6–5.8 votes, against 1.9 for games past two years.

    Issue 01 · Community response

Moves

Marketing

Put your first major update or DLC here, and make it big: updates described as large added a further 29% (82 games).

Player feedback

Name an owner for review reading through month six. Fix the complaints that already carry helpful votes first, and name them in patch notes.

Stop spending on

Judging a release by its first week: the dip settles in about seven days (95 games). Read it over 30–90 days. Issue 02 · Chapter 2

Stop 04 / 06 The quiet months · between releases

Silence doesn’t anger players. It just loses them.

What the data shows

  • −40%

    reviews after a year without a release, compared with right after one. The slide starts early: −7% after one or two quiet months. The negative share does not move.

    Issue 02 · Chapter 3Re-tested on new games

  • +5.5%

    reviews the month after a month with at least one studio post; roadmaps do best at about +6%. In quiet spells, posts left the negative share unchanged (164 games).

    Issue 02 · Chapter 4Re-tested on new games

Moves

Marketing

One studio post a month between releases, a roadmap where you can. The cheapest lever in Issue 02, and most games skip it.

Player feedback

Use those posts to close loops in public. Posts in quiet spells left the negative share unchanged (164 games).

Stop spending on

Going dark to build hype: a release after 90+ quiet days only returned reviews to normal (126 games). Issue 02 · Chapter 3

Stop 05 / 06 Years one and two · days 181–730

Your veterans now write the reviews buyers read first.

What the data shows

  • ×2.2

    how much more negative reviews with 10+ helpful votes are than a game’s overall rating (80 of 82 games; ×1.96 on new games). Experienced players write most of them.

    Issue 02 · Chapter 6Re-tested on new games

  • 100 of 128

    games where, among negative reviews, complaints about the studio itself run higher for veterans: +3.6 points with each step up in hours played.

    Issue 02 · Chapter 6

Moves

Marketing

Explain changes to the economy, progression or core systems to veterans first: they hold your storefront.

Player feedback

Keep a separate list of 200+ hour reviews and compare it with your genre: 30% negative is calm for an MMO, a warning for a simulation.

Stop spending on

Emergency releases to end a review storm: the median spike passes in about two months either way. Issue 02 · Chapter 5

Stop 06 / 06 Legacy · two years and beyond

The score looks settled. New players still meet the old opening.

What the data shows

  • 44.4%

    of first-two-hours reviews are negative in older VR games, against 13.1% overall. Older simulations: 31.0% against 10.6%. A healthy score can hide a rough start.

    Issue 01 · First hours

  • +27%

    a year with two major releases is busier than a year with none; one major release, +13%. Four to twelve content updates showed no clear lift.

    Issue 02 · Chapter 1Re-tested on new games

Moves

Marketing

Plan one or two big releases a year rather than a stream of small ones; use November for re-engagement.

Player feedback

Replay your first two hours before a deep discount: sales bring newcomers (+3.8 points, 39 of 49 games), and they judge the opening hardest.

Stop worrying about

Discounts or free keys dragging the score down: sales brought more newcomers and the same rating. Issue 02 · Myths

01 / 06

02 · Check your plan

Test a decision, then read your genre

Pays offNo measurable effectHandle with care

Pays offShip a big update or DLC to bring players back

×1.33 reviews in the release month, ×1.21 the next. Updates described as large add 29% more; a year with two major releases is 27% busier than a year with none.

Issue 02 · Chapter 1Re-tested on new games

No lift in reachShip a hotfix to win players back

Hotfix months look busier (×1.10), but against ordinary dates in the same game there is no lift: hotfixes ship where players already are. Fix anyway, for a different reason: reviews that mention bugs still recommend the game only 44% of the time, performance 42%, grind 68%.

Issue 02 · Chapters 1and 7

No measurable effectGo quiet before a big release to build anticipation

A release after a pause of 90+ days brought reviews back to normal, never above it (126 games). Meanwhile silence costs −7% of reviews within two months and −40% over a year.

Issue 02 · Chapter 3Re-tested on new games

Pays offPost a roadmap or dev update in a quiet month

+5.5% reviews the next month for any studio post, about +6% for roadmaps and announcements. In quiet spells, posts left the negative share unchanged (within one point, 164 games).

Issue 02 · Chapter 4Re-tested on new games

No measurable effectPolish how an update is announced

About 40 features of patch notes against 10 measures of reaction, 135 games: none repeated. A video +0.2 points, a weekend release +0.3, announcing 1–45 days ahead −0.2, “based on your feedback” −0.2. None can be told apart from zero. Spend the effort on what ships.

Issue 02 · Chapter 2

No extra liftTime an update to a Steam sale or to Q4

A release in a sale month: ×0.96, nothing beyond the sale itself (136 games). A Q4 major release: the same lift as any other quarter (110 games). The season helps every game; your timing doesn’t add to it.

Issue 02 · Myths

Handle with careRun a deep discount

The rating holds, but the audience changes: newcomers rise +3.8 points after sales (39 of 49 games). Issue 01 shows newcomers judge hardest: 37.6% negative inside the first two hours. Replay your opening before the sale starts.

Issue 02 · Chapter 6Issue 01 · First hours

Handle with careReply to negative reviews

Only 2% of reviews carry any official reply; developers answer 4.9% of negative ones. Neither study shows that a reply changes anyone’s mind, and Steam advises developers against stepping into the review space. Where you do reply, answer concrete, already-voted complaints with what was fixed.

Issue 01 · Community responseIssue 02 · Limits

No measurable effectAnswer a review storm with an emergency release or roadmap

The median negative spike passes in about 2 months (1 on new games) whatever the studio ships the month after; 19% have not recovered after half a year. Fix the cause, but don’t expect speed from the reaction itself.

Issue 02 · Chapter 5Re-tested on new games

Handle with careJudge an update by its first week

Negative reviews run +1.65 points above normal in week one, and the rebound almost equals the dip (95 games). Over one to three months, content updates and hotfixes stay within normal drift. Set your verdict date at 30–90 days.

Issue 02 · Chapter 2

All 15 game types as a table
Share of reviews that are negative, by type of game. Hours = playtime when the review was written; stages = age of the game. Reviews in brackets.
Type of gameFirst 2 h10–50 h200+ hDays 0–28Days 29–180Days 181–7302+ yearsOfficial replies
MMO & live-service57.8%27.0%38.0%26.4%42.4%37.0%28.7%2.2%
MOBA45.8%28.2%41.8%26.0%34.2%36.0%31.1%3.3%
Battle royale43.6%25.1%36.7%29.9%38.9%39.8%25.1%1.3%
Shooters32.6%13.4%36.3%18.5%17.1%21.5%18.0%3.0%
Strategy41.5%19.0%24.5%18.1%23.8%29.6%16.7%2.4%
VR games43.3%16.0%20.6%21.4%26.2%31.5%13.1%3.9%
Early Access (cross-genre)38.6%17.3%14.8%17.6%16.5%20.3%23.7%1.1%
Sports & racing35.3%15.8%32.8%18.2%18.6%24.5%17.4%1.4%
Open world34.5%15.2%under 100 reviews19.7%21.2%no data47.3% (91 reviews)3.0%
Action RPG31.5%14.9%14.6%17.6%19.2%16.5%13.9%2.4%
Free-to-play31.2%22.6%28.1%22.7%67.7% (one game)34.6%23.8%5.1%
Survival & horror30.8%10.8%30.3%16.8%16.5%15.2%16.7%1.7%
Simulation30.7%12.3%10.0%17.7%20.1%14.9%10.6%1.4%
Puzzle & casual21.4%8.1%19.2%11.3%5.9%12.9%13.9%0.7%
Narrative indie20.1%9.8%12.7%10.0%24.9%11.7%12.4%1.2%
Study average37.6%16.7%29.1%17.7%26.9%25.0%18.2%2.0%

Where each tone is more common, not what causes it. The free-to-play months-2–6 cell is one game’s story (Stormgate) and is left out of the reading. Issue 01 · Veteran reviews

03 · Research for your team

Your dashboards show how many. Players’ words show why.

CritField runs private studies for publishers and studios: the same method, pointed at your game, slate or market.

For publishers

  • Before you signa title’s reception against its closest peers
  • Slate watcha monthly early-warning read across the portfolio
  • Market gapswhat a genre’s players ask for and don’t get
  • Localisationwhich language segments read a game differently
  • Board benchmarksreception against genre, age and size peers

For studios

  • Competitor teardownwhat players punish and praise next door
  • Launch watcha weekly read of the first hours of play
  • Update ledgerwhich releases brought players back
  • Storefront auditwhat buyers read before your score

Start with the decision on your desk

Send a few lines about the game and the call ahead. A researcher replies with what a study can answer. Work stays private.

Both studies are correlational: groups of public Steam reviews, never the same players over time; no causes, no sales figures, no claims about all of Steam. Method questions: [email protected].